Crinum Lily (Crinum americanum) in the Crinums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Crinum Lily
Give a thumbs up Swamp Lily
Give a thumbs up American Crinum
Give a thumbs up Crinum
Give a thumbs up Seven Sisters
Give a thumbs up Southern Swamp Lily
Give a thumbs up String Lily
Give a thumbs up Florida Swamp Lily

Botanical names:
Crinum americanum Accepted
Crinum americanum var. traubii Synonym
Crinum caribaeum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 20 inches
Plant Spread: 2 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Toxicity: Other: All parts are poisonous if ingested
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Other info: first flowering when grown from seed usually occurs in 3-8 years
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Other: some old and established bulbs can be huge, weighing up to 40 lbs; crinums do not like transplanting
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

The 2014 All Things Plants Top 25 Summer Bulbs and TubersThe 2014 All Things Plants Top 25 Summer Bulbs and Tubers
By dave on May 17, 2014

What a fun and diverse group of plants! Come on in and check out the report of the top 25 most active summer bulbs and tuber entries in our plants database. You will be surprised at some of the plants that made the list!

(Full article6 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Image
By Horntoad
Give a thumbs up
Location: ContainerDate: 2019-10-27
By pod
Give a thumbs up
Location: ContainerDate: 2019-10-27C Americanum erubescens ~ beautiful late bloomer in bloom at the
By pod
Give a thumbs up
Location: ContainerDate: 2019-10-27
By pod
Give a thumbs up
Gerald J. Lenhard, Louiana State Univ, Bugwood.org [CC-BY-3.0-us
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Two Gallon container for now...Date: 2019-10-21Fixing to bloom on October 21...  racing to beat the frost.
By pod
Give a thumbs up
Location: 2 Gallon Container for now.Date: 2019-10-21Noting the red flower scapes, indicating this is Crinum Americanu
By pod
Give a thumbs up
By Hans Stieglitz (Own work) [CC-BY-SA-3.0 (http://creativecommon
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Telos Rare Bulbs
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden frt side WGDate: 2018-07-01
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Horntoad (Nederland, Texas - Zone 9a) on Sep 29, 2011 9:22 AM

Crinum americanum is native to: (AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Horntoad On June 13, 2015 Bloomed
Horntoad On June 30, 2014 Bloomed
piksihk On July 1, 2018 Bloomed
Frt side WG
piksihk On November 5, 2015 Bloomed
piksihk On June 18, 2015 Bloomed
back bed/east side
piksihk From December 1, 2014 to December 26, 2014 Bloomed
a few blooming in back east bed
piksihk On October 2, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What is blooming for you right now? by Iluvtobake Sep 18, 2020 5:58 AM 1,520
Current bulb action by purpleinopp Oct 28, 2019 7:24 AM 208
Wetlands by langleyb30 Mar 11, 2018 2:27 PM 3
Crinum lilies for mid atlantic by sallyg Oct 14, 2016 8:43 PM 7
Tropicals for zone 7a or b by Kabby Nov 14, 2016 9:39 AM 30
Rain's Gone, What's Blooming in Your Garden? by Bubbles Jul 21, 2016 3:40 PM 193
Let's see what else we're growing, 2016 by dyzzypyxxy Jan 1, 2017 4:46 PM 1,398
What is your WANT list. by ge1836 Jan 14, 2016 5:14 PM 34
I'd love to know what this is. by Watersprite Nov 9, 2015 5:08 PM 4
Crinum by Arico Sep 14, 2015 5:11 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crinums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crinums (Crinum)

« The Crinums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by zuzu and is called "Pericallis hybrida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.