General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Mauve
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Fruit can take root and form a new plant without having to use its seeds; needs neutral soil pH
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Division
Offsets
Other: Easy to root from stem segments
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Tree Cholla
  • Cholla
  • Candelabrum Cactus
  • Cane Cactus
  • Walking Stick Cholla
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cylindropuntia imbricata
  • Synonym: Opuntia imbricata

Photo Gallery
Location: Scottsdale AZ my yard
Date: 2015-04-21
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Date: 2017-09-19
Location: my garden
Date: 2016-05-13
Location: my garden
Date: 2016-05-13
Location: Elephant Butte, NM
Date: 6/17/2013
This cactus is close enough to my yard that it gets a very occasi

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: Elephant Butte, NM
Date: 6/12/2013
Location: Fort Worth Nature Center.
Date: Spring 2010
The color of these flowers is amazing.
Location: South facing hillside
Date: 2020-09-24
In bloom
Location: Elephant Butte, NM
Date: 10/6/2013
a favorite nesting for several birds. this cactus is one that end
Location: Tarragona (Spain)
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2013-10-07
Location: Botanical Garden La Concepcion - Malaga
Date: 2015-03-25
Location: Botanical Garden La Concepcion - Malaga
Date: 2015-03-25
Location: Botanical Garden Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2017-05-21
Location: Morton Arboretum
credit: John Delano
Location: Tarragona (Spain)
Date: 2023-09-12
Location: Tarragona (Spain)
Location: Botanical Garden of Würzburg
Date: 2011-03-31
Location: Botanical Garden La Concepcion - Malaga
Date: 2015-03-25
Location: Tent Rocks, New Mexico
Date: 6-14-15
Location: Silverton, Oregon
Date: 2018-01-05
I didn't know these would grow on Oregon
Location: Tarragona (Spain)
Location: Botanical Garden of Barcelona
Date: 2019-04-22
Location: Botanical Garden La Concepcion - Malaga
Date: 2015-03-25
Location: Botanical garden of Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2022-04-16
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Johannian (The Black Hills, SD - Zone 4b) on Jan 11, 2022 9:19 PM concerning plant:
    Range: southern Colorado and Kansas to Arizona, New Mexico, Texas and northern Mexico. Additional info: this is the first bush-like or tree-like Cholla (pronounced choy'-yah) encountered when traveling from the east to the southwest.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Chollas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Chollas (Cylindropuntia)

« The Chollas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Cardinal Climber"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.