General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Leaves: Other: Green leaves present only on emerging growth. They are replaced by spines (modified leaves) on mature growth.
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Fruit can take root and form a new plant without having to use its seeds; needs neutral soil pH
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Easy to root from stem segments
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Whipple's Cholla
  • Rattail Cactus
  • Plateau Cholla
  • Clokey Cholla
  • Rattail Cholla
  • Whipple's Cactus
  • Cholla
  • Whipple Cholla
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cylindropuntia whipplei
  • Synonym: Opuntia whipplei var. whipplei
  • Synonym: Opuntia whipplei

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Chollas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Chollas (Cylindropuntia)

« The Chollas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Butterfly near adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.