General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6 to 15 inches
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Toxicity: Other: Glandular hairs on the leaves and stems can cause a rash, similar to that caused by poison ivy, upon contact.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Require approximately 6 to 8 years to reach flowering size.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: Provincial Flower of Prince Edward Island, Canada

Image
Common names
  • Moccasin Flower
  • Stemless Lady's Slipper
  • Nerve Root
  • Whippoorwill Moccasin
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cypripedium acaule
  • Synonym: Cypripedium acaule f. biflorum
  • Synonym: Cypripedium acaule f. albiflora

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by nativeplantlover May 28, 2021 8:31 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Red passion flower"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.