General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Dry
Plant Height: 2-5 inches
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Common names
  • Fluff Grass
  • Low Woollygrass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Munroa pulchella
  • Synonym: Dasyochloa pulchella

Comments:
  • Posted by arctangent (Ann Arbor, Michigan - Zone 6a) on Sep 28, 2020 7:43 AM concerning plant:
    This is a bunchgrass that grows in small tufts of short leaves, a few centimeters in length. Under certain conditions the plants produce woolly masses of fine white fibers that form when excreted solutions of mineral salts evaporate. Hence one of the common names, woollygrass. It is native to the U. S. desert southwest.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.