Deertongue (Panicum clandestinum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Deertongue
Give a thumbs up Deer-Tongue

Botanical names:
Panicum clandestinum Accepted
Dichanthelium clandestinum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 1 to 4 feet
Plant Spread: 1 to 2 feet
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Flower Color: Green
Other: Light green to greenish-purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "winter 'weeds' for birds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.