San Diego Monkey Flower (Diplacus puniceus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Red Bush Monkeyflower
Give a thumbs up San Diego Monkey Flower
Give a thumbs up Mission Diplacus

Botanical names:
Diplacus puniceus Accepted
Mimulus puniceus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 2 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Annie's Annuals NurseryDate: 2014-04-23
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: Torrey Pines State Reserve, Del Mar, CaliforniaDate: 2010-06-19
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Torrey Pines State Reserve, Del Mar, CaliforniaDate: 2010-06-19
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Torrey Pines State Reserve, Del Mar, CaliforniaDate: 2010-06-19
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Torrey Pines State Reserve, Del Mar, CaliforniaDate: 2010-06-19
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by plantmanager and is called "Adenium Obesum"