Ebano (Ebenopsis ebano)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Ebano
Give a thumbs up Texas Ebony

Botanical names:
Ebenopsis ebano Accepted
Pithecellobium flexicaule Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 25 to 30 feet
Plant Spread: 25 to 30 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Deciduous
Other: or briefly deciduous in late spring before flowering if in an area of no irrigation. It will drop it's leaves and have branch die back if temp's drop into the low 20's.
Fruiting Time: Late winter and early spring
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Showy
Malodorous
Other: Musky fragrance
Flower Color: White
Other: Creamy-white
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Shade Tree
Useful for timber production
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Scarify seeds: Seeds have a very hard epiderm and must be filed or chipped in order to germinate.
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I think these might need to be merged by plantladylin Jan 20, 2018 8:59 PM 2
What 'acacia' is this? by MrGrimGarden Jan 28, 2016 8:41 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Aloe with six-legged friends"