Lace Cactus (Echinocereus reichenbachii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lace Cactus
Give a thumbs up Purple candle
Give a thumbs up Lace hedgehog cactus

Botanical names:
Echinocereus reichenbachii Accepted
Echinocereus reichenbachii subsp. armatus Synonym
Echinocereus reichenbachii subsp. burrensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Central TexasDate: 2016-04-22
By Esperanza
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cisco, Tx (between Dallas and Abilene)
By Ivan_N_Tx
Give a thumbs up
Location: Hunt, TX
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Enchanted Rock Park, TXDate: 2005-05-16
By rocklady
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cisco, Tx (between Dallas and Abilene)
By Ivan_N_Tx
Give a thumbs up
Location: north central TexasDate: 2005-04-27
By needrain
Give a thumbs up
Location: Central TexasDate: 2016-01-07
By Esperanza
Give a thumbs up
Location: San Antonio TXDate: April 2017
By ricelg
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my  colection. Poland.Echinocereus reichenbachii Oklahoma
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.Date: Summer 2010Extreme close up.
By frostweed
Give a thumbs up
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.Date: Summer 2010The lovely flower.
By frostweed
Give a thumbs up
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.Date: Summer 2010Plant with bloom.
By frostweed
Give a thumbs up
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.Date: Summer 2010Little plant with big flowers.
By frostweed
Give a thumbs up
Location: Medina Co., TexasDate: May 2010Lace Cactus
By LindaTX8
Give a thumbs up
Location: mDate: April 15, 2012Lace Cactus
By LindaTX8
Give a thumbs up
Location: z6a, Smith College Botanical GardenDate: 2012-08-23
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Location: north central TexasDate: 2013-09-16Called 'cob cactus' locally.
By needrain
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my  colection. Poland.Echinocereus reichenbachii Oklahoma
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: Hunt, TX
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Hunt, TX
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Tabby's GardenDate: 2012-05-17Purchased at Timberline Gardens, Arvada, Co.
By tabby
Give a thumbs up
Location: MOBOT -   St LouisDate: 2013-02-25
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my  colection. Poland.Echinocereus reichenbachii Oklahoma
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-06-19
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Dwelling looking for a tenant by needrain Oct 6, 2018 8:06 PM 28
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Jun 20, 2019 12:14 AM 4,963
Texas Wildflowers by jmorth Jun 23, 2016 8:43 PM 132
Succulent and Cactus Chat for 2014 by gg5 Sep 12, 2018 3:08 PM 1,322
Who can Identify this lovely cactus? by rocklady Sep 3, 2013 7:19 AM 4
Untitled by calamospiza Apr 10, 2013 5:06 PM 2
Let's introduce ourselves 2 by PollyK Dec 5, 2012 2:46 AM 225
Gardening with Texas Native Plants and Wildflowers, The Front Yard. by frostweed Apr 25, 2018 9:04 AM 115

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Azalea Gibraltar"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.