Claretcup Cactus (Echinocereus triglochidiatus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Claretcup Cactus
Give a thumbs up Strawberry Cactus
Give a thumbs up Crimson Hedgehog Cactus
Give a thumbs up Mojave Mound

Botanical names:
Echinocereus triglochidiatus Accepted
Echinocereus mojavensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Joshua Tree National ParkDate: 2009-04-12Photo courtesy of: Alex E. Proimos
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mojave National Preserve, CaliforniaDate: 2015-03-18
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Public-Domain-Image.com
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
copyright-free-images.com
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2009-04-12Photo courtesy of: Alex E. Proimos
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2006-06-29USFS
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-04-03Credit USFWS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2009-04-12Photo courtesy of: Alex E. Proimos
By admin
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Plants for zone 9b landscape that attract hummingbirds and butterflies by Iwannazenspot001 Mar 8, 2019 8:02 AM 3
Dwelling looking for a tenant by needrain Oct 6, 2018 8:06 PM 28
Whats it like growing cacti/succulents in the ground? by skopjecollection Sep 25, 2018 12:59 PM 31
Which are the largest growing/fastest growing Gymnocaliciums by skopjecollection Apr 30, 2018 4:48 PM 17
Sempervivum Chat & photos 2018 by CDsSister Apr 10, 2019 5:14 PM 3,385
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero May 20, 2019 7:12 AM 4,717
Cactus and tender succulents chat 2017 by Dutchlady1 Jan 1, 2018 2:23 PM 1,213
NARGS members seed exchange by CarolineScott Apr 15, 2019 9:25 PM 33
Early spring outdoor pics by a2b1c3 Feb 27, 2016 12:09 PM 7
Cactus and Succulent chat 2016 by gg5 Apr 11, 2017 11:52 AM 1,827

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "A Very Busy Banner"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.