PlantsEhrendorferia→Bleeding Heart (Ehrendorferia chrysantha)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bleeding Heart
Give a thumbs up Golden Eardrops

Botanical names:
Ehrendorferia chrysantha Accepted
Dicentra chrysantha Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Other: Pods with one or both ends pointed, containing seeds without elaiosomes
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Inflorescence Height: 20-60 inches
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: may cause skin irritation
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Must be exposed to smoke. This can be achieved by using a commercial smoke extract.
Pollinators: Bees

Photo Credit: NPS

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Dec 14, 2020 11:43 AM

Range: southern two-thirds of California to northern Baja California. Additional info: this plant is most common in disturbed areas; frequent after burns in chaparral.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Bleeding heart flower by Jodycerisanotx Jul 11, 2021 9:40 AM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Shamrock Leaves of Oxalis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.