General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet
Plant Spread: 1 to 2 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • California Fuchsia
  • Hummingbird Trumpet
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Epilobium canum subsp. canum
  • Synonym: Zauschneria cana
  • Synonym: Zauschneria mexicana
  • Synonym: Epilobium canum subsp. mexicanum
  • Synonym: Zauschneria californica subsp. mexicana

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.