General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 24 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 18 - 24 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Gray-green
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Other: Red-orange; Scarlet
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Hummingbird Trumpet
  • California Fuchsia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium
  • Synonym: Zauschneria arizonica
  • Synonym: Zauschneria latifolia var. arizonica

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Marilyn (Kentucky - Zone 6a) on Apr 9, 2013 11:40 PM concerning plant:
    Hummingbird Trumpet (Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium)...

    I've always known this plant by its former name, Zauschneria arizonica
    (Hardy Hummingbird Trumpet). Some places still use the Zauschneria name.

    I got one plant of it from High Country Gardens a few years ago and grew it in my garden. It's hardy for me, but I either dug it up and replaced the spot it was in with something else or it died.

    I've been thinking about making a spot for it and planting it again sometime. A lot of the "Hummingbird Trumpet" plants aren't hardy to zone 6, but this one is.

    It blooms late to attract the attention of migrating hummers.

    Beautiful flowers that attract the hummingbirds.

    Arizona native.
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On November 18, 2021 Seeds germinated
1st seedling showing on 11-18-2021; 6 on 11-27-2021
MrsBinWY On November 13, 2021 Seeds sown
11-13-2021 germination test - ~20 seeds from 2021G (harvested today) in milk jug @ room temp
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Exceptional Picture! by TBGDN Jul 22, 2014 8:36 AM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.