Humboldt County Fuchsia (Epilobium septentrionale)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Humboldt County Fuchsia
Give a thumbs up Northern Willowherb

Botanical names:
Epilobium septentrionale Accepted
Zauschneria septentrionale Synonym

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Dec 16, 2013 5:48 PM

An important food source for hummingbirds in its native range.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "winter 'weeds' for birds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.