Boke's Button Cactus (Epithelantha bokei)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Boke's Button Cactus
Give a thumbs up Pingpong Ball Cactus
Give a thumbs up Cacto de Boton

Botanical names:
Epithelantha bokei Accepted
Epithelantha micromeris var. bokei Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Flower Color: Pink
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
I tend to think, the "shape" of this pair, was due to method of f

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.