General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Fruit: Showy
Indehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Light Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Button Cactus
  • Mulatto
  • Tapone
  • Pingpong Ball Cactus
  • Biznaga Blanca Chilona
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Epithelantha micromeris
  • Synonym: Cephalomamillaria micromeris
  • Synonym: Mammillaria micromeris
  • Synonym: Epithelantha micromeris subsp. greggii
  • Synonym: Epithelantha micromeris var. micromeris
  • Synonym: Epithelantha micromeris subsp. unguispina
  • Synonym: Epithelantha micromeris subsp. pachyrhiza
  • Synonym: Epithelantha micromeris subsp. micromeris
  • Synonym: Epithelantha petri
  • Synonym: Cephalomammillaria greggii
  • Synonym: Epithelantha micromeris subsp. polycephala

Photo Gallery
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-05-09

Date: 2007-06-20
I don't even see a 'synonym', listed for this trio, although may
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-01-11
4 inch pot
Photo by Jai_Ganesha
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-05-13
Photo by Jai_Ganesha
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-05-01
Epithelantha micromeris v. unguispina
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-13
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (Belgium)
Date: 2017-02-11
Location: Conservatory, Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2012-02-22
Epithelantha micromeris  Using my left index finger for a size re
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-05-07
Location: Conservatory, Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2012-02-22
Epithelantha micromeris:  The surfaces of these cute as a button
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-09-06
Location: Baja California
Date: 2021-01-01
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-04-13
Epithelantha micromeris v. unguispina
Location: Baja California
Date: 2021-06-24
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-10-20
Photo by SongofJoy
Photo by SongofJoy
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-04-13
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-04-21
Epithelantha micromeris v. unguispina
Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Aug 19, 2019 5:41 PM concerning plant:
    Very small globose, white cactus from the Chihuahuan Desert, up to about 1-2 inches in diameter. Variable, with several described former subspecies. The color is due to numerous small, delicately ornamental spines. Flowers are white or pink; fruit is bright red, with black seeds. Stem tips may be somewhat depressed. Spine color may vary to orange-brown or reddish brown in certain populations. May be solitary or offsetting. Somewhat frost tolerant.

    Found in a wide area, from southeastern Arizona into New Mexico and west Texas, extending into Chihuahua, Coahuila, Nuevo León and San Luis Potosí in Mexico. Epithelantha as it is currently recognized is a genus with 2 species (E. bokei looks very similar). The genus name means "flowers upon the tubercles" and the species name means "made of small parts". Epithelantha may appear similar to Mammillaria, but the flowers come from the tubercles, not the axils (thus the genus name).
Plant Events from our members
ShawnSteve On December 6, 2020 Entered Dormancy
Young seedlings from harvested seeds, from mature plants, went "dry" dormant.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dormantsrule and is called "Spring"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.