General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Plant Height: 24 - 120 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 36 inches
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Salad greens
Cooked greens
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Cooked
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Pollinators: Wasps
Flies
Bees

Image
Common names
  • American Burnweed
  • Fireweed
  • Pilewort
  • Goat Chicory
  • Sparkle Ragwort
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Erechtites hieraciifolia
  • Synonym: Erechtites hieraciifolius

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Aug 21, 2020 9:54 AM concerning plant:
    This annual weed is easy to pull up, but it is such a powerfully multiplying plant, just all over the place in gardens and landscapes. The leaves have lots of points along the margins, but are not spiny or hurtful when touched. It loves to sneak in between other plants in full sun or part-shade. It surprises me when suddenly I spot one or a few among ornamental plants. It is native from Quebec & Maine to Minnesota and then southwards. It is in the Composite or Sunflower Family where most species bear composite flowers with both ray and disc flowers in a head. The ray flowers are often colorful and petal-like. The small disc flowers bear the seeds. This American Burnweed or Pilewort bears only the white disc flowers, no rays. Perhaps out in the wild, it might be useful as a food source to some kinds of beneficial insects. I think it is better to not call this Fireweed, as that name goes better with the genus of Epilobium where the species are pretty red or pink flowers that do really pop up after fires.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Sep 27, 2014 9:38 AM concerning plant:
    Commonly found in cultivated crops and in gardens. Seeds have attached parachutes that facilitate wind dispersal. The plant will tolerate moderate shade. Needs somewhat moist and well-drained soil.

Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On September 17, 2021 Fruit Ripened
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
id by janinilulu Dec 16, 2020 7:39 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.