Rubber Rabbitbrush (Ericameria nauseosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rubber Rabbitbrush
Give a thumbs up Gray Rabbitbrush
Give a thumbs up Chamisa
Give a thumbs up Rubber Rabbit-Brush
Give a thumbs up Hierba de Conejo de Guadalupe

Botanical names:
Ericameria nauseosa Accepted
Chrysothamnus nauseosus Synonym
Ericameria nauseosa var. nauseosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 2 - 7 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Fragrant
Malodorous
Other: Deciduous in cold zones. Also depends on the variety.
Fruit: Showy
Other: 5 ribbed achene, may be smooth or minutely hairy.
Fruiting Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Showy
Malodorous
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Medicinal Herb
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

#Pollination

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by plantmanager (NM - Zone 7b) on Nov 19, 2017 7:40 PM

Ericameria nauseosa is a native plant in my area. It blooms from about September to November in my area of New Mexico. The rubber rabbitbrush is a significant source of food for browsing wildlife on winter ranges.The leaves, flowers and seeds of rubber rabbitbrush are a food source for deer, antelope, elk, small mammals and birds. The plant also provides cover for small mammals and birds such asjackrabbits and sage grouse. Butterflies, bees and moths love it! Whenever the sun is up, this plant is covered with pollinators.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Nice picture! by kidfishing Oct 7, 2015 8:38 PM 10
ornamental grasses identification by marybelleanne Jul 28, 2018 4:39 PM 3
Goldenbush by trobinson41 Nov 11, 2017 11:38 PM 4
Banner for June 7, 2016 by dave by dave Jun 7, 2016 12:27 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.