Cutleaf Daisy (Erigeron compositus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Mountain Fleabane
Give a thumbs up Cutleaf Daisy

Botanical names:
Erigeron compositus Accepted
Erigeron compositus var. discoideus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Plant Spread: To 20 cm (8 inches)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Inflorescence Height: To 15 cm (6 inches)
Foliage Mound Height: To 5 cm (2 inches)
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

photo by ghislain118

Comments:
Posted by 4susiesjoy (Leonard, Minnesota - Zone 3b) on Mar 28, 2015 8:29 AM

Dainty little wild flower that self seeds prolifically. It works well in a rock garden and prefers well drained soil. It blooms in early spring and its flowers add a cheerful presence to the early spring garden.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
2016 seed starting for Rock Garden by CarolineScott Feb 1, 2016 10:36 AM 24
Novice question about wetness by chelle Nov 11, 2015 9:31 AM 11
What's caught your eye? ---Photos 2014 by dirtdorphins Nov 20, 2016 4:45 PM 72
Alpines - seed starting - sprouting mixes and methods used by chelle Oct 15, 2014 8:54 AM 65

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by krobra and is called "Red, White and Pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.