Daisy Fleabane (Erigeron speciosus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Showy Fleabane
Give a thumbs up Daisy Fleabane
Give a thumbs up Oregon Fleabane
Give a thumbs up Aspen Fleabane
Give a thumbs up Aspen Daisy

Botanical names:
Erigeron speciosus Accepted
Erigeron speciosus var. macranthus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 1 to 3 feet (30-90 cm)
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Image

Comments:
Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD) on Jun 22, 2020 4:59 PM

Range: From southern British Columbia to Baja California; east to New Mexico, South Dakota, and Montana.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This is Erigeron speciosus, not E. grandiflorus by growitall Feb 16, 2014 2:45 PM 0
Banner for August 4, 2020 by Charlemagne by Charlemagne Aug 4, 2020 9:30 PM 10
Bee Friends and Other Garden Guests -- Four by wildflowers Aug 1, 2016 9:34 AM 1,016

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Peonies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.