General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Other: Pubescent on both upper and lower surface.
Fruit: Other: Small, light to dark brown achenes.
Flowers: Showy
Other: Flowers have a light "cheesy" smell.
Flower Color: White
Other: Creamy-white, often tinged with yellow, red, or rose-pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Caudex
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Parsnipflower Buckwheat
  • Parsnip-Flowered Buckwheat
  • Wyeth's Buckwheat
  • Whorled Buckwheat
  • Creamy Buckwheat
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eriogonum heracleoides
  • Synonym: Eriogonum heracleoides var. heracleoides

Photo Gallery
Location: Albion Basin, Alta, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-12
Eriogonum heracleoides var. heracleoides
Location: Uinta Mountains, Uintah County, Utah, United States
Date: 2022-06-26
Eriogonum heracleoides var. heracleoides
Location: Powell Butte, OR
Date: 2020-06-12
Location: Albion Basin, Alta, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-12
Eriogonum heracleoides var. heracleoides
Location: Rainbow Bay Area, Deer Creek State Park, Wasatch County, Utah, United States
Date: 2023-07-21
Very tentative ID. Eriogonum heracleoides var. heracleoides
Location: Rainbow Bay Area, Deer Creek State Park, Wasatch County, Utah, United States
Date: 2023-07-21
Very tentative ID. Eriogonum heracleoides var. heracleoides
Location: Albion Basin, Alta, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-12
Eriogonum heracleoides var. heracleoides
Location: Powell Butte, OR
Date: 2019-06-09
Location: Albion Basin, Alta, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-12
Eriogonum heracleoides var. heracleoides
Location: Summit Park, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-05-29
Eriogonum heracleoides var. heracleoides
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-04-30
Eriogonum heracleoides var. heracleoides
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by SongofJoy and is called "Blue Pansies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.