Avalanche Lily (Erythronium grandiflorum) in the Erythroniums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Avalanche Lily
Give a thumbs up Glacier Lily
Give a thumbs up Yellow Fawn Lily
Give a thumbs up Adam and Eve
Give a thumbs up Chemise Lily
Give a thumbs up Curly Lily
Give a thumbs up Dogtooth Violet
Give a thumbs up Yellow Avalanche Lily

Botanical names:
Erythronium grandiflorum Accepted
Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. chrysandrum Synonym
Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. pallidum Synonym
Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. grandiflorum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Plant Height: 12-15 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Leaves can be cooked as a leaf vegetable.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Vegetable
Pollinators: Various insects

This is another one I rescued from the ditch when I worked for th

Photo gallery:
Location: TwispThis is another one I rescued from the ditch when I worked for th
By lauribob
Give a thumbs up
Location: Healy Meadows, Banff N.P., Alberta.Date: 2005-07-01
By growitall
Give a thumbs up
Location: Healy Meadows, Banff N.P., Alberta.Date: 2005-07-01
By growitall
Give a thumbs up
Location: Healy Meadows, Banff N.P., Alberta.Date: 2005-07-01
By growitall
Give a thumbs up
Location: Twisp
By lauribob
Give a thumbs up
Location: British ColumbiaDate: March 2013T. grandiflorum
By RCanada
Give a thumbs up
Location: Glacier lily (Erythronium grandiflorum) on Siskiyou Wilderness Devil's Punchbowl TrailDate: 2009-05-31Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Glacier lilies (Erythronium grandiflorum) on Siskiyou Wilderness Devil's Punchbowl TrailDate: 2009-05-31Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.   Date: 2008-04-27A tall "Dogtooth Violet".
By HemNorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mount Rainier National ParkPhoto courtesy of: J.Brew
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Floral Alphabet Soup!! E .... eh? by KatEnns Jan 15, 2018 8:24 AM 41

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Erythroniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Erythroniums (Erythronium)

« The Erythroniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.