Missouri Foxtail Cactus (Escobaria missouriensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Missouri Foxtail Cactus
Give a thumbs up Yellow PIncushion Cactus
Give a thumbs up Plains Nipple Cactus

Botanical names:
Escobaria missouriensis Accepted
Coryphantha missouriensis var. caespitosa Synonym
Escobaria missouriensis var. caespitosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Fruit: Indehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: From my collection. Poland.
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-05-13
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-05-13
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-05-13
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-11-21
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-05-13
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Date: Spring 2016
By SALL20
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my garden. Poland.Date: 2018-05-13
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Date: Spring 2016
By SALL20
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Aug 18, 2019 11:41 PM 5,432
Anyone have experience with ColdHardyCactus? by DavidLMO Apr 8, 2016 9:58 AM 14

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.