Arizona Pincushion (Escobaria tuberculosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Arizona Pincushion
Give a thumbs up Cob Cactus
Give a thumbs up White Column Foxtail Cactus
Give a thumbs up Biznaga-Escobar Rombica
Give a thumbs up Biznaga Rombica

Botanical names:
Escobaria tuberculosa Accepted
Escobaria tuberculosa var. varicolor Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Fruit: Indehiscent
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.