General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 24 to 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 14 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Other: In the genus Euphorbia, the flowers are reduced in size and aggregated into a cluster of flowers called a cyathium (plural cyathia). This feature is present in every species of the genus Euphorbia but nowhere else in the plant kingdom.
Flower Color: Yellow
Other: The red color is actually leaf bracts. The inconspicuous flowers are tiny yellow clusters in the center of the leaves.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: B (Boron)
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: All members of the genus Euphorbia produce a milky sap called latex that is toxic and can range from a mild irritant to very poisonous.

Image
Common names
  • Wild Poinsettia
  • Fire on the mountain
  • Summer Poinsettia
  • Mexican Fire Plant
  • Painted-leaf Spurge
  • Poinsettia
  • Painted Spurge
  • Euphorbia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Euphorbia heterophylla var. cyathophora
  • Synonym: Poinsettia cyathophora
  • Synonym: Euphorbia cyathophora

Comments:
  • Posted by Marylyn (Houston, TX - Zone 9a) on Mar 6, 2016 1:19 PM concerning plant:
    Be careful where you plant this in zone 9b. I planted just one little plant - and I am pulling dozens of them out every time I weed. They are interesting plants, but would probably be best in a contained bed, or in a pot unless you really want lots of them. Those beds are partial/deep shade, and they are very happy.
  • Posted by ilovejesus99 (Mont Belvieu, TX 77580 - Zone 9b) on Oct 17, 2011 1:48 PM concerning plant:
    I absolutely love this plant. I have had it over 20 yrs and never grow tired of it.
  • Posted by Sharon (Calvert City, KY - Zone 7a) on Oct 8, 2012 3:14 PM concerning plant:
    It's October, the time of year when this plant becomes colorful and showy. Any other time, it simply appears to be an ordinary weed, which is the way most people treat it. It is toxic, all parts of it, but I've never seen a cat or dog try to nibble it. Its color is striking, low to the ground shades of red and pink, changing slowly to burgundy. A pretty plant.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
So beautiful by MunSung1075 Sep 16, 2017 1:59 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Euphorbias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Euphorbias (Euphorbia)

« The Euphorbias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.