Toothed Spurge (Euphorbia dentata) in the Euphorbias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Toothed Spurge
Give a thumbs up Green Poinsettia
Give a thumbs up Euphorbia
Give a thumbs up Toothedleaf Poinsettia

Botanical names:
Euphorbia dentata Accepted
Poinsettia dentata Synonym
Anisophyllum dentatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet
Fruit: Other: Tiny, three lobed stalked capsules, each containing three grayish to black seeds.
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Other: In the genus Euphorbia, the flowers are reduced in size and aggregated into a cluster of flowers called a cyathium (plural cyathia). This feature is present in every species of the genus Euphorbia but nowhere else in the plant kingdom.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Dynamic Accumulator: B (Boron)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All members of the genus Euphorbia produce a milky sap called latex that is toxic and can range from a mild irritant to very poisonous.
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Chillybean (Iowa - Zone 5a) on Jul 24, 2015 5:31 PM

I like natives that I do not have to work for. Maybe some consider them a weed, but I find them an interesting plant. This plant does not resemble the Christmas red poinsettias, but yet the flower clusters are very similar. I also enjoy the fact that they are food for some of my favorite birds: Mourning Doves and Northern Bobwhites. The milky latex irritates the mouths and intestinal tracts of mammals, so they avoid this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What weed is this and is it poisonous? by Spipy Sep 27, 2018 9:53 AM 9
Identification by Rkymtnmama Aug 10, 2017 5:36 PM 1
What is this vegetable? by Susieque May 21, 2017 7:54 PM 6
Green Poinsettia (Euphorbia dentata) by Chillybean Jul 25, 2015 10:48 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Euphorbias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Euphorbias (Euphorbia)

« The Euphorbias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.