Summer Poinsettia (Euphorbia heterophylla) in the Euphorbias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Summer Poinsettia
Give a thumbs up Mexican fireplant
Give a thumbs up Wild Poinsettia
Give a thumbs up Japanese Poinsettia
Give a thumbs up Hypocrite Poinsettia
Give a thumbs up Fiddler's Spurge
Give a thumbs up Euphorbia

Botanical names:
Euphorbia heterophylla Accepted
Poinsettia heterophylla Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: To 3'
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Other: In the genus Euphorbia, the flowers are reduced in size and aggregated into a cluster of flowers called a cyathium (plural cyathia). This feature is present in every species of the genus Euphorbia but nowhere else in the plant kingdom.
Dynamic Accumulator: B (Boron)
Toxicity: Other: All members of the genus Euphorbia produce a milky sap called latex that is toxic and can range from a mild irritant to very poisonous.

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help with ID pleease by roxxanne Sep 21, 2020 3:38 PM 6
plant ID by tiojim Aug 11, 2019 12:54 AM 6
Please ID by BeKind Jul 28, 2019 2:25 PM 7
Please help ID this by PlantTanzania Mar 10, 2018 5:54 AM 8
2018 Butterflies, Moths & Larva by jmorth Jun 29, 2019 5:33 PM 1,770
plant id by hannahsyaya Oct 16, 2016 5:46 PM 4
ID please? by flaflwrgrl Sep 4, 2014 12:19 PM 7
Moonlight container garden by lookforkim Jul 25, 2013 3:54 PM 26

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Euphorbias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Euphorbias (Euphorbia)

« The Euphorbias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.