General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Leaves: Good fall color
Variegated
Flowers: Other: In the genus Euphorbia, the flowers are reduced in size and aggregated into a cluster of flowers called a cyathium (plural cyathia). This feature is present in every species of the genus Euphorbia but nowhere else in the plant kingdom.
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Green and white
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Dynamic Accumulator: B (Boron)
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: All members of the genus Euphorbia produce a milky sap called latex that is toxic and can range from a mild irritant to very poisonous.
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Snow on the Mountain
  • Mountain Snow
  • Smoke-on-the-Prairie
  • Variegated Spurge
  • Euphorbia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Euphorbia marginata
  • Synonym: Agaloma marginata

Photo Gallery
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C.
Date: 2015-09-09
- One large seed has set.
Location: Comal County, Texas
Date: 2016-08-26
Close-up of complex flowers
Location: Comal County, Texas
Date: 2016-08-26
They are blooming all along the roadways now.
Location: my garden

This plant obviously liked where it reseeded itself!
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2008-03-13
Location: Kerrville, TX
Date: August 29, 2003
Location: Comal County, Texas
Date: 2020-09-19
Location: Latvia University Botanical  gardens Riga
Date: 2018-09-11
Location: Red Rock, Texas
Date: 2021-09-03
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2011-08-13
Location: DISCLAIMER: This is an old photo from an old phone. I don't know why, but the photos look "deep fried". sorry about that.
Location: Molly Hollar Wildscape Arlinton, Texas.
Date: Fall 2011
This plants is very drought resistant.
Location: Molly Hollar Wildscape Arlinton, Texas.
Date: Fall 2011
This beautiful plant was given no water all summer.
Location: Colorado
Date: 2006-09-14
wildflower

Photo courtesy of Select Seeds.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2013-08-26
Location: My Cincinnati Ohio garden
Date: August 10, 2012
At least 4 feet tall, these Euphorbia marginata look out of place
Location: My Cincinnati Ohio garden
Date: August 10, 2012
Euphorbia marginata

Reseeds freely every year

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Photo by Labelle
Photo by pphanfx
Photo by pphanfx

 Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Kerrville, TX
Date: August 29, 2003
Location: My garden zone 5
Date: 2019-07-21

Credit NPS

Date: 2013-08-26

Date: 2013-08-26

Date: 2013-08-26
Location: Bandera Co., Texas
Date: August 2010
Snow-On-The-Mountain
Location: Barson's Greenhouse, Westland, MI
Date: 2009-08-03
Location: Barson's Greenhouse, Westland, MI
Date: 2009-08-03
Location: Barson's Greenhouse, Westland, MI
Date: 2014-08-09
Location: Barson's Greenhouse, Westland, MI
Date: 2014-08-09
Location: Barson's Greenhouse, Westland, MI
Date: 2009-08-03
Location: Barson's Greenhouse, Westland, MI
Date: 2014-08-09
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
gardengus On July 1, 2015 Bloomed
showing white bracks
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
lovesblooms On March 4, 2015 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What a beautiful photo! by kqcrna Apr 6, 2012 7:47 AM 2
Medicinal properties of snow on the mountain (Euhorbia marginata)? by lqa6649 Sep 11, 2017 9:43 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Euphorbias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Euphorbias (Euphorbia)

« The Euphorbias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Vals_Garden and is called "Bee and Moonfire"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.