Aster (Eurybia conspicua) in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Aster
Give a thumbs up Western Showy Aster

Botanical names:
Eurybia conspicua Accepted
Aster forwoodii Synonym
Aster conspicuus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 6b
Plant Height: 12 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division

An old friend from the field renamed a few years back to Eurybia,

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Floral Alphabet Soup!! E .... eh? by KatEnns Jan 15, 2018 8:24 AM 41

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.