White Wood Aster (Eurybia divaricata) in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up White Wood Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Eurybia divaricata Accepted
Aster divaricatus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 1 to 2 feet (30-60cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Would you try to help my memory by froggardener Mar 4, 2016 9:07 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.