Southern Prairie Aster (Eurybia hemispherica) in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Southern Prairie Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Eurybia hemispherica Accepted
Aster paludosus subsp. hemisphericus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 30 inches
Plant Spread: 36 inches
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Prairie aster with gulf cost muhly in the background

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Butterfly on fireweed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.