Low rough aster (Eurybia radula) in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Low rough aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Eurybia radula Accepted
Aster radula Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Sunfire Hardy Water Lily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.