Blue Marsh Lily (Eustoma exaltatum subsp. exaltatum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Small Bluebell
Give a thumbs up Catchfly Prairie Gentian
Give a thumbs up Bluebell Gentian
Give a thumbs up Blue Marsh Lily
Give a thumbs up Western Blue Gentian

Botanical names:
Eustoma exaltatum subsp. exaltatum Accepted
Eustoma barkleyi Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Plant Height: 12 inches
Plant Spread: 3-5 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Bog gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: comanche, tx (proctor lake)Date: 2011-10-10
By jtobiasl
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Justin
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Eustoma genus by Justin Sep 19, 2012 9:47 PM 17

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.