Texas Bluebell (Eustoma exaltatum subsp. russellianum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Texas Bluebell
Give a thumbs up Lisianthus
Give a thumbs up Prairie Gentian
Give a thumbs up Showy Prairie Gentian
Give a thumbs up Tulip Gentian
Give a thumbs up Bluebell

Botanical names:
Eustoma exaltatum subsp. russellianum Accepted
Lisianthus russellianus Synonym
Eustoma grandiflorum Synonym
Eustoma russellianum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 6 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Other: close when raining
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
Pink
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Days to germinate: up to a few weeks
Depth to plant seed: surface
Sow in situ
Other info: seed to flower - 5 months
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

The color of these flowers is amazing.

Photo gallery:
Location: Tandy Hills Prairie, Fort Worth, Texas.Date: 2012-06-22The color of these flowers is amazing.
By frostweed
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5Date: Aug 14, 2011 8:17 AMGrown From Collected Seed
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: Burleson, Tx. 76028Date: Sep 29, 2011 1:20 PM
By StephGTx
Give a thumbs up
Location: Medina Co., TexasDate: June 2009Texas Bluebell
By LindaTX8
Give a thumbs up
Image
By mandolls
Give a thumbs up
Location: Pappy Elkins Park.Date: Summer 2010The lovely flower.
By frostweed
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden Date: 2015-09-01
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: NE Washington, Zone 5bLisianthus seed pods
By woofie
Give a thumbs up
Location: Tandy Hills Prairie, Fort Worth, Texas.Date: 2012-06-22Beautiful flowers.
By frostweed
Give a thumbs up
Location: HoustonDate: 2014-05-18
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden - west side Date: 2015-08-12
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden Date: 2015-07-28
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden Date: 2015-07-28
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden Date: 2015-09-01
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: Manitoba, CanadaDate: 2015-07-03
By DebbieC
Give a thumbs up
Location: Columbia, SCDate: 2015-07-06Lisianthus, Pink
By Deebie
Give a thumbs up
Location: Grantville, GeorgiaDate: 2013-02-24Cinderella Double Lime
By abhege
Give a thumbs up
Location: HoustonDate: 2014-05-18
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: HoustonDate: 2014-05-18
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: HoustonDate: 2014-05-18
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by imabirdnut (North Texas - Zone 7b) on Aug 28, 2012 1:40 PM

Native in my area...beautiful late summer bloomer!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On July 21, 2019 Obtained plant
HD $3.97
piksihk On June 29, 2019 Bloomed
Rect bed - several plants !! One have bud
These are total surprise since no sowing since 2015. And they are in north end of bed. Found one plant at south end.
piksihk On January 1, 2019 Seeds sown
seeds from Jennie's plant; no germination 6/29/19
piksihk On August 1, 2018 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
piksihk On June 5, 2018 Obtained plant
HEB $5
piksihk On February 2, 2018 Seeds sown
Add more seeds; side border
piksihk On November 19, 2017 Seeds sown
HW front under pecan tree
piksihk On March 12, 2016 Seeds sown
in pot
piksihk On January 8, 2016 Seeds sown
Seeds scattered near Mexican flame vine
piksihk On November 28, 2015 Harvested
Seeds collected
piksihk On July 6, 2015 Bloomed
One west side/Clem VV
Rect. Bed near blue walking iris
piksihk On February 14, 2015 Seeds germinated
only 3 germ.
piksihk On January 6, 2015 Seeds sown
double pink
piksihk On June 21, 2014 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
MrsBinWY On February 18, 2017 Seeds germinated
(1) - must have failed; 3-15-17 observed another seedling
MrsBinWY On January 15, 2017 Seeds sown
Milk jug, warm room temp, seeds from Alplains (Eustoma grandiflorum), 16 groups
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Eustoma grandiflorum Mariachi Lime Green by csandt Aug 29, 2018 11:56 AM 2
Flower Identification by Curious_Cat Aug 15, 2017 1:25 PM 2
What happens when you merge one plant entry with another? Re: Lisianthus by TsFlowers Nov 30, 2016 1:12 AM 7
Help :) what is this flower? by Qans Sep 25, 2016 8:06 AM 4
Database fields by abhege Aug 4, 2013 11:52 AM 13
Eustoma genus by Justin Sep 19, 2012 9:47 PM 17

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Butterfly on fireweed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.