General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 3 to 6 feet (.9-1.8m)
Plant Spread: 5 to 7 feet (1.5-2.1m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Semi-evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Stem
Flowers
Eating Methods: Tea
Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 30 days at 41F
Propagation: Other methods: Layering
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2002 Plant Select Winner

Image
Common names
  • Apache Plume
  • Ponil
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Fallugia paradoxa
  • Synonym: Fallugia acuminata
  • Synonym: Fallugia acuminata var. micrantha

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jmallory on Jan 11, 2017 10:30 AM concerning plant:
    I successfully grow Apache Plume in zone 6a. I am in south central Oregon, just east of the Cascade range at 4200 ft elevation in a climate often known as high desert. Living here for 18 years, I have never seen it drop below -10 F. We have very fast-draining soil and it is rare to have precipitation between June and October. My oldest plant has been growing for 6 or more years and gets some irrigation in the hot summer months. .
  • Posted by BookerC1 (Mackinaw, IL - Zone 5a) on Aug 25, 2014 4:50 PM concerning plant:
    Though this plant does produce white blooms during the summer, it is the fluffy, cloud-like fruit or seed heads that are the main appeal! They appear ivory near the stem and a dusky rose color toward the ends. This native plant is very drought tolerant, and it naturalizes readily.
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On July 3, 2022 Transplanted
1 on east side of twisty branch on 7-3-2022 where I planted the one Maggie gave me. This one didn't make it. On 8-7-2022, planted 1 on east side of Tanacetum densum.
MrsBinWY On May 15, 2022 Potted up
On 5-15-2022, potted up 4 seedlings.
MrsBinWY On August 21, 2021 Seeds germinated
1st seedling up on 8-21-2021 (evening); 2 more up (total of 3) evening of 8-22-2021
MrsBinWY On August 17, 2021 Obtained plant
On 8-16-2021, 16 seeds from UC Health's parking lot in Greeley sown in milk jug. Try room temp to start, and put out for winter if no germination.
MrsBinWY On October 13, 2018 Transplanted
On 10-13-2018, planted out on the northwest side of the front yard, under the branch (plant Maggie M. grew from seed). It returned the next year but not the year after.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Apache bloom by PeggyC Jan 10, 2017 12:05 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "A type of lily?"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.