Biznaga (Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. cylindraceus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Avatu Tash
Give a thumbs up California Barrel Cactus
Give a thumbs up Biznaga

Botanical names:
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. cylindraceus Accepted
Ferocactus acanthodes Synonym
Ferocactus cylindraceus var. cylindraceus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Fruit: Dehiscent
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Ferocactus histrix "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.