Coast Strawberry (Fragaria chiloensis) in the Strawberries Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coast Strawberry
Give a thumbs up Beach Strawberry
Give a thumbs up Chilean Strawberry
Give a thumbs up Frutilla
Give a thumbs up Sand Strawberry

Botanical names:
Fragaria chiloensis Accepted
Potentilla chiloensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 8 inches
Plant Spread: 18 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Dynamic Accumulator: Fe (Iron)
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Grays Harbor State Park, WashingtonDate: 2014-11-30
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: Grays Harbor State Park, WashingtonDate: 2014-11-30Fall color
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: Chilean strawberry (Fragaria chiloensis) on Purisima Creek Redwoods Whittemore Gulch TrailDate: 2010-04-10Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on May 16, 2016 4:33 PM

Native in the Pacific Northwest, found in sand dunes and sea bluffs. Each plant will quickly multiply by runners to form a solid groundcover. As with all strawberries, the best vigor is from young plants so it is good to thin out the oldest plants occasionally. The fruit is attractive to birds, deer, racoons, squirrels, and other wildlife. It can be made into jams or simply eaten out of hand. The shiny leaves may be made into a tea for diarrhea, or crushed and applied as a poultice for burns.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Strawberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Strawberries (Fragaria)

« The Strawberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.