Carolina Buckthorn (Frangula caroliniana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Indian Cherry
Give a thumbs up Carolina False Buckthorn
Give a thumbs up Carolina Buckthorn

Botanical names:
Frangula caroliniana Accepted
Rhamnus caroliniana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6-20 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Shade Tree
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jul 18, 2019 2:52 PM

This is a good Buckthorn in eastern North America as it is native mostly to the southeastern USA, with a range from New York to Florida to southeast Nebraska down into Texas. It is usually a large shrub about 10 to 15 feet high, but can become a small tree about 30 to 40 feet high. It has alternate, lustrous, dark, oblong lance-shaped leaves 2 to 6 inches long with 8 to 10 impressed vein pairs. It bears globose, sort of sweet fruits that change from red to black with maturity. It makes a handsome shrub. Sold by some larger, diverse nurseries and native plant nurseries in the South.

(The Common Buckthorn & the Glossy Buckthorn from Europe escaped cultivation some decades ago and are invasive plants. The former species is very nasty with sharp spurs.)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tree by JKCRebel62 Aug 14, 2017 7:35 PM 2
What is this? by akage Oct 6, 2015 12:55 PM 21

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.