American Columbo (Frasera caroliniensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up American Columbo
Give a thumbs up Carolina Gentian
Give a thumbs up Yellow Gentian

Botanical names:
Frasera caroliniensis Accepted
Swertia caroliniensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: up to 8'
Leaves: Other: Large up to 16" long, whorled at the base and along the stem, broadest at tip, narrowing toward stem.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Brown
Green
Other: Whitish green flowers form large cluster at top of stem. Each flower up to 1" across, w/ brownish-purple dots & a large gland on each of the 4 petals.
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: After established, usually several years before flowering stem shoots up.
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 25, 2011 6:33 PM

Habitat/range - moist a/o sandy woods.
Flowering stem doesn't appear for several years after large basal leaves produced. Plant blooms and then dies.
Unique plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Butterfly on fireweed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.