General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Type has deep purple-brown flowers sometimes speckled with yellow. There is also a less-common yellow form.
Underground structures: Bulb
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Scale bulblet propagation
Pollinators: Flies

Image
Common names
  • Kamchatka Lily
  • Black Lily
  • Kamchatka Fritillary
  • Black Sarana
  • Chocolate Lily
  • Indian Rice
  • Fritillary
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Fritillaria camschatcensis
  • Synonym: Fritillaria camschatcensis subsp. alpina
  • Unknown: Fritillaria camschatcensis subsp. camschatcensis

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Fritillarias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Fritillarias (Fritillaria)

« The Fritillarias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Butterfly near adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.