General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 12 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 6 inches
Fruit: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize

Image
Common names
  • Snake-cotton
  • Cottonweed
  • Plains snakecotton
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Froelichia floridana
  • Synonym: Froelichia campestris
  • Synonym: Froelichia floridana var. campestris

Photo Gallery
Location: Roberta Georgia
Date: august
foggy morning
Uploaded by stone
Location: Roberta Georgia
Date: June
b4 the bloom
Location: Roberta Georgia
Date: June
side view
Location: Nebraska Sandhills
Date: 2012-07-16
Location: Nebraska Sandhills
Date: 2012-07-16
Location: Nebraska Sandhills
Date: 2012-07-16
Location: Fountain, Florida
Uploaded by HouseofJacks
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2013-08-30
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2013-08-30

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Cardinal Climber"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.