PlantsGentiana→Mountain Bog Gentian (Gentiana calycosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rainier Pleated Gentian
Give a thumbs up Mountain Bog Gentian
Give a thumbs up Explorer's Gentian

Botanical names:
Gentiana calycosa Accepted
Pneumonanthe calycosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 6 - 12 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Explorer's gentian (Gentiana calycosa) on Pacific Crest Trail south of Donner PassDate: 2009-08-18Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Lakes Trail, Mount Rainier National ParkPhoto courtesy of: J.Brew
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Dec 14, 2020 12:07 PM

Range: British Columbia south to the Sierra Nevada of California; east to the Rocky Mountains of Montana and Canada.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Heliconia 'snake'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.