Western Fringed Gentian (Gentianopsis thermalis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Twisted Gentian
Give a thumbs up Western Fringed Gentian
Give a thumbs up Fringed Gentian
Give a thumbs up Rocky Mountain Fringed Gentian

Botanical names:
Gentianopsis thermalis Accepted
Gentianella detonsa Synonym
Gentiana thermalis Synonym
Gentianopsis elegans Synonym
Gentiana elegans Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 12 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 3 - 6 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Water gardens

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
fringed gentian. by 4susiesjoy Jul 29, 2013 9:40 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Butterfly on fireweed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.