Bicknell's cranesbill (Geranium bicknellii) in the Geraniums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bicknell's cranesbill
Give a thumbs up Bicknell Geranium
Give a thumbs up Geranium

Botanical names:
Geranium bicknellii Accepted
Geranium bicknellii var. bicknellii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Other: flowers have five petals; cut plants back almost all the way to the ground after flowering
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Self-seeding
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Other: Take semi-ripe cuttings during the late summer when growth has slowed and plant stems have become firmer.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Credit NPS

Photo gallery:
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Geraniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Geraniums (Geranium)

« The Geraniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.