General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Other: flowers have five petals; cut plants back almost all the way to the ground after flowering
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Pinkish-white to light purple.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Self-seeding
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Other: Take semi-ripe cuttings during the late summer when growth has slowed and plant stems have become firmer.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Carolina Cranesbill
  • Wild Geranium
  • Carolina Geranium
  • Geranium
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Geranium carolinianum
  • Synonym: Geranium carolinianum var. carolinianum
  • Synonym: Geranium carolinianum var. sphaerospermum

Photo Gallery
Location: Aberdeen, NC Pages Lake park dam
Date: April 24, 2023
Wild geranium #122; RAB page 651, 101-1-4; AG page 103, 23-1-3, "
Location: South Carolina
Date: 2024-04-07
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: April 8, 2022
Wild geranium #122; RAB page 651, 101-1-4; AG page 103, 23-1-3, "
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2012-03-13
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2012-02-20
Location: Savannah, Georgia, USA
Date: 2015-04-23
Location: full sun - zone 7
Date: 2019-06-23
As you can see it is very aggressive.
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2012-02-20
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: April 8, 2022
Wild geranium #122; RAB page 651, 101-1-4; AG page 103, 23-1-3, "
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: April 8, 2022
Wild geranium #122; RAB page 651, 101-1-4; AG page 103, 23-1-3, "
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2017-02-19
Location: Savannah, Georgia, USA
Date: 2015-04-23
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: March 22, 2011
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-02-21
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-03-11
tiny & adorable bloom
Location: full sun - zone 7
Date: 2019-06-23
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: April, 2011

Date: 2003-06-05
Stephen J. Baskauf (http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/)
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-03-20
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2013-05-06
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2013-02-23
Leaves belong to Geranium carolinianum, tiny yellow blooms are Ox
Location: Savannah, Georgia, USA
Date: 2015-04-23
Next to front garden box; isolated.
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2014-03-25
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-02-18
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: May 2011
Seed heads in May
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 3-14-2012
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-03-11
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-03-11
unripe just yet
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-03-11
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-03-11
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-03-11
growing wild in the yard
Location: Waynesboro MS
Date: 2005-03-27
Not to be confused with the cultivated Pelargonia that has been m
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-02-20

Date: 2003-04-18
Stephen J. Baskauf (http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/)
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-03-20
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2012-03-30
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2013-05-06
no irrigation here & it's growing wild
Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 4, 2011 3:29 PM concerning plant:
    This plant can be invasive.
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 19, 2011 3:01 PM concerning plant:
    Carolina Geranium is native to North America where it is widespread and grows in many types of habitats. It has a rosette form with stems branching and elongating as the plant matures. The Carolina Geranium has pink to reddish hairy stems that produce clusters of two or more pink flowers at the ends of the stems.

    I noticed this plant sprouting in my lawn for the first time last spring and until closer inspection I just thought it was a pretty weed. I thought it looked like a Geranium so I took a photo and began an on-line search and discovered that this is a common native Geranium found in many areas of North America.

  • Posted by wildflowers (North East Texas - Zone 7b) on Dec 5, 2011 5:39 PM concerning plant:
    Native to much of US, this wildflower is an annual, biennial blooms early spring thru mid summer. The flowers are very insignificant but I like the plant anyway and think I prefer it over grass growing ,but that’s just me. It has a history of medicinal uses. The whole plant, but especially the roots, is astringent, salve and styptic. It can be used as a gargle for sore throats. The plant is high in tannins, making it bitter. A medicinal tea can be prepared by boiling 1–2 teaspoons of the root for ten to fifteen minutes in 2 cups of water. A tincture (approximately 1/2 teaspoon) can also be take three times a day.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On April 5, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Geranium carolinianum ? by purpleinopp Feb 9, 2023 11:52 AM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Geraniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Geraniums (Geranium)

« The Geraniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Pink and Yellow Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.