Herb Robert (Geranium robertianum) in the Geraniums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Herb Robert
Give a thumbs up Geranium
Give a thumbs up Redshank
Give a thumbs up Bloodwort
Give a thumbs up Fox Geranium
Give a thumbs up Red Robin
Give a thumbs up Robert Geranium
Give a thumbs up Stinky Bob

Botanical names:
Geranium robertianum Accepted
Geranium robertianum f. albiflorum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 5-20 inches (15- 50cm)
Leaves: Malodorous
Fruit: Other: 3/4 to 1 inch dry
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Other: flowers have five petals; cut plants back almost all the way to the ground after flowering
Flower Color: Mauve
Pink
Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Uses: Groundcover
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Self-seeding
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Other: Take semi-ripe cuttings during the late summer when growth has slowed and plant stems have become firmer.
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Great bee plant! :-)

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by Bonehead (Pacific NW - Zone 8b) on Sep 24, 2014 3:42 PM

Class B noxious weed in Washington, found in the understory of forests, out-competing natives. It spreads by seed, which can be ejected up to 20 feet from the mother plant. Easy to pull the shallow roots by hand, or can be controlled by mowing prior to seed set. It's a pretty little plant and I was disappointed to discover it is an invasive in my area.

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Jun 25, 2012 8:52 AM

This plant turns red with maturity. Small pink to purple flowers bloom from spring to late July. Reproduces solely by seed and germinates 12 months a year. Seeds can be projected up to 20’ as capsules mature.

This annual plant grows in clumps about 12-36” wide and 24” tall. The leaves are deeply dissected. A strong cilantro-like odor is characteristic of this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by bonitin (Ghent, Belgium - Zone 8a) on May 2, 2013 1:19 AM

I love this charming wildflower with a delicate beauty, It has self-set in my garden and now grows about everywhere, including plant pots. Some might consider it to be invasive and a nuisance, but for people who love natural gardening and wildlife it is a blessing! Bees, butterflies and hoverflies love it! When not wanted, it is very easy to pull out.

You can also easily transplant it in more desirable locations, such as difficult spots where no other plants thrive. It grows in full sun to full shade, in wet to dry soil, blooming non-stop from mid spring to the first frosts.

It can grow as an annual or a biennial.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wildflower ID please by t1010j May 28, 2018 5:53 PM 6
Help with ID by okgardens Apr 10, 2018 12:44 AM 4
Also this one, what is it? by Parker122 Apr 13, 2018 10:14 AM 4
Plant ID help needed - southern appalachians by Dmmunger Feb 19, 2018 2:53 PM 6
What else do we grow in 2018 by hawkarica Jan 1, 2019 8:49 AM 1,225
Plant id by Floo Jul 8, 2017 6:33 AM 4
Such an Invasive Weed Like Plant?! What is it? by undercovernerd May 25, 2018 9:58 AM 3
Plant id by Wildwoods Jun 13, 2017 9:44 AM 4
Is this a weed? Name please by JB Apr 5, 2017 3:40 PM 14
PNW Plant Exchange - Spring 2017 by Pistil May 16, 2017 8:59 AM 46

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Geraniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Geraniums (Geranium)

« The Geraniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "happy accident"