White Avens (Geum canadense)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Geum
Give a thumbs up White Avens

Botanical names:
Geum canadense Accepted
Geum canadense var. grimesii Synonym
Geum canadense var. camporum Synonym
Geum canadense var. brevipes Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Offsets
Pollinators: Various insects

Pops up every few years in my yard.

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Berry? by Anderwood Jun 14, 2018 4:37 PM 6
Pretty Weed by quercusnut Apr 28, 2018 10:36 AM 6
Can someone help me identify this weed by Helmswood Apr 23, 2019 6:59 AM 7
Unknown Plant by rhino57 Dec 16, 2016 7:15 AM 4
White Avens (Geum canadense) by lovesblooms Apr 30, 2015 11:47 AM 10
Plant Id by scottman Jul 28, 2013 8:26 AM 2
Gardening with Texas Native Plants and Wildflowers, The Front Yard. by frostweed Apr 25, 2018 9:04 AM 115

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.