General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Plant Height: 6 inches
Plant Spread: 36 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Other: Silver/Gray, Blue-Green, Fuzzy-Textured
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Purple
Multi-Color: Magenta (Pink-Purple) Violet/Lavender
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover

Image
Common names
  • Showy Verbena
  • Purple Prairie Verbena
  • Showy Vervain
  • Wild Verbena
  • Small-flowered Verbena
  • Great Plains Verbena
  • Prairie Verbena
  • Dakota Vervain
  • Dakota Mock Vervain
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Glandularia bipinnatifida
  • Synonym: Verbena bipinnatifida

Photo Gallery
Location: Medina Co., Texas
Date: March 4, 2012
Dakota Vervain
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-07-16
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-07-08
Location: Fort Worth, Tx
Date: 2014-05-21
Location: Austin, Tx
Location: Fort Worth, Tx
Date: 2014-05-21
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2015-03-16
Naturalized from seed
Location: Pappy Elkins Park.
Date: Spring 2010
This verbena grows wild in the prairie.
Location: Fort Worth, Tx
Date: 2014-05-21
w/ blanket flower
Location: North Texas - Blackland Prairie
Date: 2010-05-30
Prairie Verbena
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Jenn (Trenton, TX - Zone 8a) on Dec 4, 2011 6:30 PM concerning plant:
    Prairie verbena grows wild in my area (North Texas). I've never planted it, as it grows just fine on the prairie without any help from me. I have a lot of black clay in the soil, and lots of sun and wind. Verbena does just fine with all of that. It's one of the lower growing plants on the prairie, maybe 6-8 inches tall with a clumping habit. Verbena is usually one of the first wildflowers to show up in the spring, and one of the last to leave. I can't speak for other areas where it grows, but around here, it doesn't have a terribly pleasant smell, rather like wet horse! But it's nature's way of telling us that spring is coming, so wild verbena is a welcome sight around here.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.