General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 10 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 20 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Mauve
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Rose Vervain
  • Sweet William
  • Rose Mock Vervain
  • Clump Verbena
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Glandularia canadensis
  • Synonym: Verbena canadensis

Photo Gallery

#Pollination
Location: St Louis
Date: 2019-06-07
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.
Date: Winter 2012
Flower cluster from the side.

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.
Date: Summer 2011
This verbena grows wild in the woods.

Photo: David Arbour

Photo: Dave Moore / USFS
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2007-07-31
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2007-07-31
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.
Date: Winter 2012
Beginning to bud in January.
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.
Date: Winter 2012
It  has a lovely scent.
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.
Date: Winter 2012
Close up of flower.
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.
Date: Winter 2012
Blooming while very small.

Date: 2003-05-20
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.