Clavellina (Grusonia schottii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Clavellina
Give a thumbs up Devil Cactus
Give a thumbs up Schott Club Cactus
Give a thumbs up Big Bend Pricklypear
Give a thumbs up Dog Cholla

Botanical names:
Grusonia schottii Accepted
Opuntia schottii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.